Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Headway Swindon uses and protects any information that you give Headway Swindon when you use this website.

Aim

Headway Swindon are committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it and complies with the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this policy is to explain when and why we collect personal information (data) about people when visiting our website, or contacting us directly. How we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Data is information that can identify you and can be just your name or a combination of information.

How we use your personal information

Headway Swindon will only collect and use data when it is necessary for our legitimate interests. This can be for the following reasons:

  • Responding to your queries
  • Providing services and information to you
  • Upcoming events and activities
  • Internal record keeping
  • Information to improve services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails or information
  • Sending invoices
  • Processing donations
  • Internal auditing and data analysis

You can opt out of any service at any time by contacting us to update your preferences for contact. You can do this by phone, email or post as follows:

Headway Swindon
Avocet House
The Dorcan Complex
Faraday Road
Dorcan
Swindon
Wiltshire
SN3 5HQ

Tel: 01793 674820
Email: admin@headwayswindon.org.uk

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number and contact preferences. Other information collected may be IP address and information regarding the pages you accessed and when.

Headway Swindon may also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. This can be information about type and cause of brain injury, postcode, ethnicity, age, gender, length of attendance at Headway.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online donation page, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

You can, at any time make a request to know what data we hold about you. We will provide this to you within one month of the request being made. You have the right to have any inaccurate information about you corrected.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. Should you wish to unsubscribe from any Headway Swindon direct marketing, mailing or information you can contact The Data Controller at admin@headwayswindon.org.uk

If you are dissatisfied with how we process or store your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s website www.ico.org.uk has up-to-date information about how you can report a concern/make a complaint.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and are tailored to your needs, likes and dislikes and remember information on your preferences. They help us to improve our website and deliver a better service. Some cookies are essential for the site to operate. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites which are not covered by this privacy policy.

Children and Young People

We understand the importance of taking care to protect the privacy and safety of children and young people. Children under 16 should seek permission from a parent or guardian before providing Headway Swindon with any personal information.